← Back

Intercity Express -12412 ( Amritsar Junction to Chandigarh )

  • CC,2S
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 8 4 hrs 25 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 12412 is a train running between Amritsar and Chandigarh. Amritsar is located in the state of Punjab and Chandigarh is located in the state of Punjab.The two cities are located at a distance of 248kms.

The train 12412 is named as INTERCITY EXP. It leaves Amritsar at 17:30 on day 1 and reaches Chandigarh at 21:55 on day 1.It takes 4 hrs 25 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are LUDHIANA JUNCTION, JALANDHAR CITY, and CHANDIGARH. In a week, INTERCITY EXP operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Amritsar Junction (ASR) Starts 17:30 0 0 km 1 1
2 Beas (BEAS) 17:58 18:00 2 min 43 km 1 1
3 Jalandhar City (JUC) 18:40 18:45 5 min 79 km 1 1
4 Phagwara Junction (PGW) 19:08 19:10 2 min 100 km 1 1
5 Ludhiana Junction (LDH) 19:50 19:55 5 min 136 km 1 1
6 New Morinda (NMDA) 21:03 21:05 2 min 204 km 1 1
7 Sahibzada Asngr (SASN) 21:34 21:36 2 min 237 km 1 1
8 Chandigarh (CDG) 21:55 Ends 0 248 km 1 1